To prevent a double recovery, licensees who obtained a bidding credit under the procedures established in the Report & Order could not obtain a second credit for the same deployment under the alternative proposed here. 47 U.S.C.  151. Section 309(j)(3) directs the Commission to promote the purposes specified in Section 1 of the Act, 47 U.S.C.  151. 47 U.S.C.  309(j)(3)(A). 47 U.S.C.  309(j)(3)(D). See 47 U.S.C.  157 (directing the Commission to "encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans . . . by utilizing . . . regulating methods that remove barriers to infrastructure investment."). See 5 U.S.C.  603. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C.  601 et seq., has been amended by the Contract With America Advancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (CWAAA). Title II of the CWAAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA).