App. 6a). The notices cited the continuing resolution as the reason for the furlough, and explained that due to the unforeseeability of the circumstances necessitating the furlough, 30 days' advance notice and an opportunity to reply, which normally would be provided under 5 U.S.C. 7513(b), were not required here. This latter determination was based on OPM's "emergency furlough" regulation, 5 C.F.R. 752.404(d)(2). That regulation provides that "advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not necessary for furlough without back pay due to unforeseeable circumstances, such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities." The employees in question were furloughed, without pay, effective January 3, 1982, for a 30-day period ending on February 2, 1982. 3. Appeals from the agency's action, including those taken by petitioners, were filed in seven Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) regions (Pet. App. 21a).