No. 01-1153
[…] Indus., Inc. v. EPA, 759 F.2d 905, 921 (D.C. Cir. 1985), we deny Costa's petition.
I. Background
A. Statutory and
Regulatory Background
Concerned that
local television broadcast stations were no longer able to compete with the
growing cable industry,[1]
the Congress passed the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition
Act of 1992 (Cable Act), 47 U.S.C. §§ 521 et seq. The Cable Act includes "must-carry"
provisions that require "[e]ach cable operator" to carry the signals
of a specific number of "local commercial television stations." 47 U.S.C. § 534(a).[2] A "local commercial television
station" is defined as "any full power television broadcast station
... that, with respect to a particular cable system, is within the same
television market as the cable system."
47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(1)(A). A local
commercial television station that exercises its statutory must-carry right is
entitled to cable carriage in its local market but it does not receive compensation
therefor from the cable operator. The