No. 99-1554
[…] Wentworth
does not challenge those rulings in this Court.
4 Petitioners' reliance (Pet. 16-17) on McNally v. United States, 483 U.S.
350 (1987), is misplaced, as that decision simply interpreted the term "property"
under the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1341, not to encompass the right
of the citizenry to good government. That interest, however, is far more
intangible than a right to conduct a business free from violent interference.
See also Carpenter v. United States, 484 U.S. 19, 25 (1987) (holding that
the term "property" under Section 1341 includes business' intangible
right to confidential information). And see 18 U.S.C. 1346 (overruling McNally
by extending the prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 1341 to "a scheme or artifice
to deprive another of the intangible right of honest service").
5 The courts of appeals also have held that "lack of economic motive
does not constitute a defense to Hobbs Act crimes." Northeast Women's
Ctr., Inc. v. McMonagle, 868 F.2d at 1350; see also Libertad v. Welch, 53
F.3d at 438 n.6 (extortion proven where "the record clearly shows that