Sec. 10. This order is effective at 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on July 30, 2004. This order shall be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register. THE WHITE HOUSE, ------------- IRAQI SANCTIONS REGULATIONS 31 C.F.R. PART 575 AMENDED GENERAL LICENSE § 575.533 -- Certain new transactions. (a) New Transactions. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, on or after May 23, 2003 and prior to July 30, 2004, all transactions that are otherwise prohibited by subpart B of this part are authorized. Note to § 575.533(a): This authorization does not eliminate the need to comply with Executive Order 13315, "Blocking Property of the Former Iraqi Regime, Its Senior Officials and Their Family Members, and Taking Certain Other Actions," or other provisions of 31 CFR chapter V, or with other applicable provisions of law, including any aviation, financial, or trade requirements of agencies other than the Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control.