L. 98-473, title I, Sec. 101(h) [title VIII, Sec. 8039], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1904, 1930, limited the use of assets of the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund to pay the retainer pay of enlisted members of the Regular Navy, the Naval Reserve, the Regular Marine Corps, or the Marine Corps Reserve who were transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under this section on or after Dec. 31, 1977, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99-348, title III, Sec. 305(a)(2), July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 704. See section 6330(d)(2) and (3) of this title. TRANSFER OF FORMER MEMBERS OF NAVY OR MARINE CORPS TO FLEET RESERVE OR FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE; TRANSFER TO RETIRED LIST Act July 24, 1956, ch. 683, 70 Stat. 626, provided: "Upon application by any former member of the Navy or Marine Corps - "(1) who was discharged prior to August 10, 1946, under honorable conditions, and "(2) who, at the time of his discharge, had at least twenty years' active Federal service, the Secretary of the Navy shall appoint such former member in the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, as may be