Pet. App. 32a. 2. Pursuant to its authority under Art. I, Section 8, Cl. 14, of the Constitution to "makes Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces," Congress has enacted the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which governs the size, selection process, composition, and voting procedures of courts-martial. Article 16(1)(A) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 816(1)(A) (Supp. V 1987), provides that general courts-martial shall consist of at least five members, although any greater number is permissible. Article 25(d)(2) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. 825(d)(2), directs the court-martial convening authority /7/ to select as court-martial panel members "such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service and judicial temperament." /8/ Article 25(c)(1) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. 825(c)(1) (Supp.