(iii) Retirement or pension benefits from any other retirement or pension system as follows: (A) For a single return, the sum of not more than $7,500.00. (B) For a joint return, the sum of not more than $10,000.00. /2/ Section 111 provides in pertinent part: The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States * * * by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation. /3/ Congress may by legislation expand federal tax immunity beyond the confines of the constitutional doctrine.