The court justified the discrimination against similarly-situated federal employees by noting (ibid.) that "(t)he State of Michigan, as an employer, owes a special responsibility to its employees, which it does not owe to federal employees." Appellant's application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court of the State of Michigan was denied (id. at A9). DISCUSSION Section 111, by its plain terms, forbids discriminatory taxation of a retired federal employee who, through his pension, is still receiving "compensation for personal services as an officer or employee of the United States." If construed the same way as the nondiscrimination principle derived from the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity, Section 111 would appear to preclude a State from treating its own former employees more favorably for income tax purposes than former federal employees, absent a showing of