In the Conference Report, Congress stated that limiting the exemption for storage incident to transportation to those chemicals under active shipping papers was consistent with the HMTA. DOT regulations implementing the HMTA define "pipeline" as "all parts of pipeline facility through which a hazardous liquid moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves and other appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units, fabricated assemblies associated with pumping units, metering and delivery statings and fabricated assemblies therein, and breakout tanks" under 49 CFR 195.2. "Breakout tanks" in turn, are defined under these same regulations as a "a tank used to (a) relieve surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive and store hazardous liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by pipeline." DOT includes the first two types of tanks within its definition of "pipeline" but not the third type of tank.