No. 97-303
[…] Rec. 483 (1945)
(emphasis added).8
2. The express declaration of purpose contained in Section 1 of the McCarran-Ferguson
Act, 15 U.S.C. 1011, confirms that Section 2(b) is best read as an anti-pre-emption
provision that prevents "repeal" of state insurance laws. Section
1 of the Act does not say that Congress seeks to avoid having any effect
on the insurance business. Instead, it declares that the States should not
be foreclosed from imposing their own regulations: "[T]he continued
regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance
is in the public interest." 15 U.S.C. 1011. And it asserts that federal
enactments should not be read as precluding the States from doing so, absent
an expressed intent to the contrary: "[S]ilence on the part of the
Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation
or taxation of such business by the several States." 15 U.S.C. 1011.
Nothing in the Act's declaration of purpose evidences an intent to deprive
federal law of its usual force and effect where federal law does not "prevent
continued state regulation" and state and federal law can co-exist.