No. 97-303
[…] engaged therein," Section 2(a) declares, "shall be subject to
the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation
of such business." 15 U.S.C. 1012(a). And to mitigate the immediate
effect of the antitrust laws (and certain other specifically identified
federal laws) on state regulatory regimes, Congress in Sections 2(b) and
3 imposed a partial moratorium on their application to the business of insurance
for four years, and made them generally applicable thereafter only to the
extent that the insurance business had not been regulated by the State.
See 15 U.S.C. 1013(a) (Sherman Act, Clayton Act, Robinson-Patman Act, and
FTCA "shall not apply to the business of insurance" until "June
30, 1948"); 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (Sherman Act, Clayton Act, and FTCA "shall
be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business
is not regulated by State Law"); see also 15 U.S.C. 1013(b) (McCarran-Ferguson
Act does not preclude antitrust actions with respect "to any agreement
to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation").
Most pertinent here, in Section 2(b) Congress addressed the concern that