No. 97-303
[…] is the language of the statute itself." Department of Treasury v. Fabe,
508 U.S. 491, 500 (1993). The meaning of a statute, however, is not discerned
by examining "a single sentence or member of a sentence" in isolation,
but rather by "look[ing] to the provisions of the whole law, and to
its object and policy." Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41,
51 (1987) (internal quotation marks omitted); see McCarthy v. Bronson, 500
U.S. 136, 139 (1991) ("[S]tatutory language must always be read in
its proper context.").
Section 2(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b), provides in
relevant part:
No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede
any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business
of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such
Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.
Because RICO does not "specifically relat[e] to the business of insurance,"
the issue in this case is the meaning of the phrase "invalidate, impair,
or supersede [state] law."
Relying on dictionary definitions, petitioners would give the terms "invalidate,"