No. 97-303
[…] 3 imposed a partial moratorium on their application to the business of insurance
for four years, and made them generally applicable thereafter only to the
extent that the insurance business had not been regulated by the State.
See 15 U.S.C. 1013(a) (Sherman Act, Clayton Act, Robinson-Patman Act, and
FTCA "shall not apply to the business of insurance" until "June
30, 1948"); 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (Sherman Act, Clayton Act, and FTCA "shall
be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business
is not regulated by State Law"); see also 15 U.S.C. 1013(b) (McCarran-Ferguson
Act does not preclude antitrust actions with respect "to any agreement
to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation").
Most pertinent here, in Section 2(b) Congress addressed the concern that
other federal statutes-not yet enacted or not specifically identified in
the McCarran-Ferguson Act- might be read to displace state insurance regulation
and taxation.