View PDF Version
[…] Id. at 1331-1332. See also
In re Columbia Broad. Sys., Inc., 72 F.T.C. 27, 337-338 (1967) (FTC action
against record club) ("In practice, the Club's officials anticipate
in advance that approximately 35% of the members of its largest ('popular')
division will not return the card and hence will receive and accept the
record selected for them by the Club.").
Indeed, precisely because negative option sales give an unfair advantage
to the provider of a good or service, Congress has expressly prohibited
cable operators from using negative option billing. See 47 U.S.C. 543(f)
("A cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any service or
equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name,"
and the subscriber's "failure to refuse a cable operator's proposal
to provide such service or equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative
request for such service or equipment."); 47 C.F.R. 76.981 (FCC regulation
prohibiting negative option billing). See also 16 C.F.R. 425.1 (FTC regulation
regarding negative option plans).
24 We leave out of the analysis altogether those parents or other individuals