View PDF Version
[…] the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56. Under
Section 505, "[i]n providing sexually explicit adult programming or
other programming that is indecent on any channel of its service primarily
dedicated to sexually-oriented programming, a multichannel video programming
distributor"-a term that includes a cable operator-"shall fully
scramble or otherwise fully block the video and audio portion of such channel
so that one not a subscriber to such channel or programming does not receive
it." 110 Stat. 136 (47 U.S.C. 561(a) (Supp. III 1997)). Until the cable
operator complies with these requirements, it "shall limit the access
of children" to such programming "by not providing such programming
during the hours of the day (as determined by the [Federal Communications]
Commission) when a significant number of children are likely to view it."
110 Stat. 136 (47 U.S.C. 561(b) (Supp. III 1997)).
On March 5, 1996, the Federal Communications Commission issued an interim
rule for implementation of Section 505. Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,
In re Implementation of Section 505 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996,