At that time, analog cable systems incorporated a limited number of technical capabilities, so a single category of television receivers that could be called “cable ready” was appropriate. Today, cable television systems provide a more varied mix of services than before and that variety is likely to increase over time. Consequently, and consistent with the comments cited in this section, we believe it is appropriate to adopt labels for more than one type of DTV receiver. In addition to our Section 624A authority referenced earlier in this paragraph, Section 336 of the Act also provides us the authority to go beyond the cable ready/not cable ready dichotomy. That section, which addresses the transition from analog to digital television, reads, in pertinent part: “[I]n prescribing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Commission shall …(4) adopt such technical and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services, and may adopt regulations that may stipulate the minimum number of hours per day that such signal must be transmitted; and (5) prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 2. Label Definitions 24. We will define “Digital Cable Ready 1” as follows: A consumer electronics TV receiving device capable of receiving analog basic, digital basic and digital premium cable television programming by direct connection to a cable system providing digital programming.