The BHCA generally prohibits bank holding companies from engaging, directly or through a subsidiary, in non-banking activities (12 U.S.C. 1843(a)), but it exempts from that prohibition activities "which the Board * * * has determined (by order or regulations) to be so closely related to banking * * * as to be a proper incident thereto" (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)). Among the factors that the Board must consider in making that determination are whether the activity "can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interests, or unsound banking practices" (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(8)). /3/ These involved Applicants Citicorp, J.P. Morgan & Co., and Bankers Trust New York Corp. On May 18, 1987, the Board approved similar applications by the other Applicants (Pet.