Sample Jury Instructions18 U.S.C. § § 2, 245(b)(2)(F)
[…] District of North Carolina, defendant LLOYD RAY PICHE, aided and abetted by
a
person known to the grand jury, did by force and threat of force, willfully
intimidate and interfere, and attempt to intimidate and interfere, with Minh
Van
Lam, because of his race, color, and national origin, and because he was
enjoying
the goods and services of the "Cue N Spirits", a facility which serves the
public
and is principally engaged in selling beverages for consumption on the
premises
and is a place of entertainment.
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2 and
245(b)(2)(F).
UNITED STATES' PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 21
With respect to Counts Two through Eight, Title 18, United States
Code,
Section 245(b)(2)(F) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever...by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or
interferes with...any person because of his race, color...or national origin
and
because he is or has been...enjoying the goods, services, facilities,
privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of...any...facility which serves the public
and
which is principally engaged in selling food or beverages for consumption on
the
premises, or...any other place of exhibition or entertainment which serves
the
public...[shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
___________________________
Authorities:
18 U.S.C. § 245
UNITED STATES' PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 22
Four essential elements are required to be proved beyond a reasonable
doubt
in order to establish the offense charged in the Indictment.
FIRST: The defendant must have used either force or the threat of force.
SECOND: The actions of the defendant must have injured, intimidated, or
interfered with the named victim.
THIRD: The defendant must have acted because of the named victim's race,
color or national origin and because the named victim was or had been
enjoying
the facilities of the Cue 'N Spirits, a place which serves the public and
which
is principally engaged in selling food or beverages for consumption on the
premises and is a place of entertainment which serves the public.
FOURTH: The defendant must have acted willfully.
_______________________________
Authorities:
18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(F)
United States v. Price, 464 F.2d 1217 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S.
1040
(1972).
United States v.