Indeed, it is likely that creditors of other licensees did lose their investment as a result of the operation of our rules. We do not believe it would be appropriate to decline to apply our rules governing cancellation, and thereby eviscerate our regulatory scheme for assigning licenses, in order to protect NextWave’s creditors from a known risk that they undertook at the time they invested. 77 In addition, Section 308( b) the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, states that “the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station.” 47 U. S. C. § 308( b). 14 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 335 15 a presumption that licenses should be allocated as a result of an auction to those who place the highest value on the use of the spectrum.