Section 4401 imposes a "special tax of $500 per year (on all persons) engaged in receiving wagers." Section 4412 requires any such person to register with the district Internal Revenue Service (IRS) director and disclose, among other things, his name, residence, employees' names, and all addresses where he conducts his wagering business. When a bookmaker registers and pays the occupational tax, the IRS issues him a special stamp. In addition, Section 4403 requires each bookmaker to "keep a daily record showing the gross amount of all wagers on which he is so liable." In addition, the wagering tax provisions contain specific restrictions on the disclosure and use of wagering tax information.