Various Articles of Merch., Schedule No. 287, 230 F.3d 649, 652 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Bose Corp. v. Consumers Union, 466 U.S. 485, 499, 104 S. Ct. 1949, 80 L. Ed. 2d 502 (1984) (citations omitted)). III. The FCC possesses authority to regulate indecent broadcast content, but it had long practiced restraint in exercising this authority. During a span of nearly three decades, the Commission frequently declined to find 9a 5 See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Com- broadcast programming indecent, its restraint punctu- ated only by a few occasions where programming con- tained indecent material so pervasive as to amount to “shock treatment” for the audience.