See FCC Br. at 13 (describing content of CBS Notice of Apparent Liability as “tentative conclusions”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 504(c) (“In any case where the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this chapter, format of the offending material was a relevant consid- eration. See, e.g., id. at ¶ 12 & n.35; id. at ¶ 14. 17 Accordingly, Young Broadcasting does not support the FCC’s assertion here that its policy on fleeting ma- terial had always excluded images and applied only to words. Young Broadcasting appears instead to be best understood as the Commission’s initial effort to abandon its restrained enforcement policy on fleeting material. While the final disposition of Young Broadcasting was still unresolved, 18 the overarching policy departure that 35a that fact shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the Commis- sion, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued, unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court of competent jur- isdiction has ordered payment of such forfeiture, and such order has become final.”). At the time the Commission issued its Reconsideration Order against CBS and after its determination in Golden Globes, the question of whether the broadcast licensee in Young Broadcasting would contest the Notice of Apparent Liability in that case was still unresolved.