Supreme Court
[…] whom Congress clearly sought to protect, the EEOC could remedy this
problem through regulations drawing finer definitional lines, thereby
preventing the overly broad extension of the statute that the majority
feared.
F. MURPHY v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE
Murphy v. United Parcel Service, 527 U.S. 516 (1999).
In August, 1994, United Parcel Service (UPS) hired Vaughn L. Murphy
as a mechanic. The job required Mr. Murphy to drive commercial motor
vehicles. The Department of Transportation (DOT) has established
health requirements for drivers of commercial vehicles. See 49 C.F.R.
§ 391.41(a) (1998). Among other requirements, the DOT regulations
mandate that the driver of a commercial motor vehicle in interstate
commerce have "no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure
likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial
vehicle safely." Id., § 391.41(b)(6). Mr. Murphy had
a history of hypertension (high blood pressure) dating from an initial
diagnosis when he was 10 years old. With medication, however, Mr.
Murphy's condition was controlled so that he could function normally