Supreme Court
[…] institutionalization. 527 U.S. at 589 n. 1.
The Court noted that in authorizing the Attorney General to issue
regulations to implement Title II, ADA directed that such regulations
were to be consistent with the coordination regulations under Section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act applicable to recipients of federal
financial assistance. One provision of the coordination regulations
requires recipients of federal funds to administer programs and
activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs
of qualified persons with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d)
(1998). Accordingly, in issuing ADA Title II regulations, the Attorney
General included a provision that the Supreme Court referred to
as the "integration regulation." It states: "A public entity shall
administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities."
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (1998). The preamble to the Title II
regulations elaborates that "the most integrated setting appropriate"
means "a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact