Section 515's legislative history suggests that Congress intended to provide plan trustees with a single, efficient remedy for the collection of all delinquent contributions. Congress enacted Section 515 as part of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (MPPAA), Pub. L. No. 96-364, 94 Stat. 1295. In the MPPAA, Congress attempted to address comprehensively the "problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and growth of multiemployer pension plans" (29 U.S.C. 1001a(c)(2)), and "to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed multiemployer pension plans" (29 U.S.C. 1001a(c)(3)).