Congress enacted Section 515 as part of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (MPPAA), Pub. L. No. 96-364, 94 Stat. 1208 et seq. In MPPAA, Congress attempted to address comprehensively the "problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and growth of multiemployer pension plans" (29 U.S.C. 1001a(c)(2)), and "to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed multiemployer pension plans" (29 U.S.C. 1001a(c)(3)).