STATEMENT 1. Section 7(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA), , requires an employer to pay each of its employees "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed" for all hours worked in excess of 40 hours a week. Section 13(a)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1), provides an exemption from the requirement of overtime pay for "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity * * * (as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary [of Labor])." Regulations promulgated by the Secretary provide that, in order to, be a "bonafide * * * pro session," an employee must both be paid on a "salary basis," 29 C.F. 541.3(e), and have primarily professional duties, 29 C.F. 541.3(a)-(d) (defining "professional" em- ploys).