Ethics Guidance
[…] United States, 56 F.3d 85 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (en banc), the Office of Government Ethics (OGE), in consultation with the Department of Justice, has decided to recommend an interim policy of partial nonenforcement as to an application of section 2635.807(a) of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch (Standards), 5 C.F.R. part 2635. Specifically, this policy addresses the prohibition on acceptance of travel expenses for unofficial teaching, speaking and writing (speech) that is considered "related to duties" under section 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(2) because it "deals in significant part with . . . [a]ny ongoing or announced policy, program or operation of the agency." Pending the district court's issuance of a final order on remand in Sanjour and until further notice, we ask you to advise employees that this prohibition will not be enforced against executive branch employees other than "covered noncareer employees," as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(a).