Ethics Guidance
[…] Id. at 93.

Subsequently, the Solicitor General decided not to petition for further review in the Supreme Court and the case was remanded to the district court for entry of a final order. The parties were unable to agree, however, upon the relief to which the plaintiffs are entitled as a result of the court of appeals decision. Accordingly, there followed a round of briefing on the question of the appropriate relief, with plaintiffs taking an extremely expansive view of the decision's impact on section 2635.807 and defendants (EPA and OGE) taking the position that the court of appeals addressed only the prohibition on travel expense reimbursements in connection with "subsection (E)(2) speech," i.e., unofficial speech that "deals in significant part with . . . [a]ny ongoing or announced policy, program or operation of the agency." Section 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(2).