STATEMENT 1. Section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act (NGA), 15 U.S.C. 717(b), provides that the NGA, as administered by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, "shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce * * * but shall not apply to any other transportation * * * of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas." Under Section 7(c) of the NGA, 15 U.S.C. 717f(c), a natural gas company may not "engage in the transportation * * * of natural gas, subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission" nor "undertake the construction or extension of any facilities therefor * * * unless there is in force with respect