P. 26(b)(3). II. The Asserted Privileges The Secretary seeks to protect from disclosure fourteen documents based on assertions that these documents are protected by the informant's privilege, the work product privilege and the deliberative process privilege. A. The Informant's Privilege The Commission discussed the history and substance of the informant's privilege in Secretary of Labor o/b/o Donald L. Gregory, et al v. Thunder Basin Coal Company, 15 FMSHRC 2228, 2234 (November 1993). The Commission stated: Commission Procedural Rule 61, . . . 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61, provides that, "except in extraordinary circumstances," a judge "shall not . . . disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner." The informant's privilege is based on the Supreme Court's discussion in Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53 (1957).