Although an attorneys production of documents to his opponent may waive the work product protection, that principle should not apply here. In In re Subooenas Duces Tecum 738 F.2d 1367, 1372 (D.C. Cir. 1984), the court held that voluntary production to the SEC waived the work product protection because, under the circumstances, the SEC was an "opponent," the disclosing party had no reasonable basis to believe that the materials would be kept confidential, and waiver under those circumstances would not "trench on any policy elements now inherent in ~ 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides, "fe]xcept as otherwise authorized bylaw, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." —11— << COB0000014 >> this privilege." In finding that the SEC was an "opponent," the court noted that the documents were produced under a program in which the SEC would impose reduced punishment for violations that it found in voluntarily produced documents. Id.