Moreover, as explained below, the language of the 1994 Act is determinative because it establishes specific accounting obligations that can only be performed for accounts in existence on or after the passage of the 1994 Act on October 25, 1994. 75. The 1994 Act contains two specific provisions relevant to the Secretary's accounting duties; both make sense only in the context of existing accounts. Section 101 of the 1994 Act is captioned "Affirmative Action Required." 1994 Act, Pub. L. No. 103-412, 101, 108 Stat. 4239; H.R. Rep. No. 103-778, at 2 (Oct. 3, 1994); codified at 25 U.S.C. 162a(d). Section 101(d) provides in relevant part: The Secretary's proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to) the following: (1) Providing adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances. (2) Providing adequate controls over receipts and disbursements. (3) Providing periodic, timely reconciliations to assure the accuracy of accounts. (4) Determining accurate cash balances. (5) Preparing and supplying account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis. (6) Establishing consistent, written policies and procedures for trust fund management and accounting. (7) Providing adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund management and accounting. . . . 25 U.S.C. 162a(d). 76. Congress's use of forward-looking language demonstrates that it did not intend that Section 101 of the 1994 Act apply to accounts distributed and closed prior to the enactment of the 1994 Act. For example, such closed accounts do not have "balances" to which to apply the duty to "[p]rovid[e] adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances," 25 U.S.C. 162a(d)(1), or the duty to "[d]etermin[e] accurate cash balances," 25 U.S.C. 162a(d)(4), or the duty to "[p]repar[e] and supply[] account holders with periodic statements of their account performance and with balances of their account which shall be available on a daily basis," 25 U.S.C. 162a(d)(5).