See generally Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Cent. Sch. Dist. v. United States, 48 F.3d 1166, 1171 (Fed. Cir. 1995) ("[A]n agency may not spend more money for a program than has been appropriated for that program . . . ."). The Anti-Deficiency Act provides agencies more than just general guidance. The law also requires agencies to promulgate regulations restricting obligations to the amount of appropriations and apportionments. 31 U.S.C. 1514. 47. Along with the restraints imposed by the Anti-Deficiency Act, agencies must comply with the Purpose Statute, 31 U.S.C. 1301(a). This law requires that "[a]ppropriations . . . be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." Id.