MBank then moved for an order prohibiting petitioner from filing an abstract of the judgment while MBank prosecuted an appeal. The state court denied that motion. On March 1, 1989, petitioner filed an abstract of judgment with the Clerk of Harris County, Texas. Under Texas law, the recorded abstract of judgment created a lien on all of MBank's real property located in Harris County, Texas. Pet. App. A2. On March 1, 1989, the United States, on behalf of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), filed this action for declaratory and injunctive relief under 12 U.S.C. 91, which provides in relevant part that "no attachment, injunction, or execution shall be issued against such (national banking) association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding, in any State, county, or municipal court." The district court granted the government's motion for a temporary restraining order prohibiting petitioner from filing an abstract of judgment, but petitioner had succeeded in filing such an abstract nine minutes before the order was signed. Pet. App.