Thus, as this Court has recognized (Commissioner v. Idaho Power Co., 418 U.S. 1, 17-18 (1974)), the Code expressly makes the availability of itemized deductions, including the general business expense deduction, subject to the superior provisions of Part IX. Part IX addresses "items not deductible," and the Section introducing it, Section 261, states the general rule: "In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of items specified in this part." Section 262 then proceeds to describe the first of these nondeductible items: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living or family expenses." Thus, there can be no doubt that, as a matter of law, the Code prohibits the deduction of personal expenses unless the deduction is expressly authorized by a specific provision.