The Code does contain some sections that expressly authorize the deduction of personal expenses and therefore override the general nondeductibility rule of Section 262. With respect to meal expenses, Section 162(a)(2) allows the deduction of "traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business." And Section 217 allows the deduction of "moving expenses * * * in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer * * * at a new principal place of work"; moving expenses are defined in Section 217(b)(1)(B), (C), and (D) to include certain meals. /7/ In addition, Section 119 of the Code, while not directly addressed to the deduction of meal expenses, permits a taxpayer to exclude from gross income meals "furnished for the convenience of the