App. 28a) that 12 U.S.C. 81 -- which provides that "(t)he general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in (its main office) * * * and in the branch or branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of this title" -- confines all aspects of a bank's business to its main office or its branches.