STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The relevant statutory provisions are set forth at App., infra, 1a-2a. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether an association of securities brokers, underwiters, and investment bankers has standing to challenge the application of the McFadden Act's branching limitations, 12 U.S.C. 36(c), to national banks. 2. Whether offices of national banks that offer only discount brokerage services are "branches" within the meaning of Section 7(f) of the McFadden Act, 12 U.S.C. 36(f). STATEMENT 1. a. Section 7(c) of the McFadden Act (the Act) (12 U.S.C. 36(c)) authorizes any national bank to establish branch offices in the state in which it is located. It may do so, however, only to the extent that "such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question." 12 U.S.C. 36(c)(2). See generally First National Bank of Logan v. Walker Bank & Trust Co., 385 U.S. 252, 253 (1966). /1/ By its terms, this geographical limitation does not restrict the operation of all national bank offices; it applies only to the operation of national bank "branches," which are defined by Section 7(f) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 36(f)) "to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business * * * at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent." In 1982, two national banks, Union Planters National Bank of Memphis (Union Planters) and Security Pacific National Bank of Los Angeles (Security Pacific), applied to the Comptroller of the Currency for permission to open offices that would offer discount brokerage services to the public. /2/