PDF version
[…] App. 9a-10a), compel the same conclusion with respect to the Board, which is governed by very different statutory provisions. Compare, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1 ("There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a bureau * * * the chief officer of which * * * shall be called the Comptroller of the Currency, and shall perform his duties under the general directions of the Secretary of the Trea- sury.") with 12 U.S.C. 241 (creation of Board as independent entity); see also 668 F.2d at 1212 (noting that the Comptroller's Office received appropriations through 1947).

Moreover, as the court below also observed (Pet.