PDF version
[…] App. 4a, 15a-16a & n.1.

In February 1996, petitioner filed this suit in dis- trict court seeking damages from the Board and the United States for breach of contract. See Pet. App. 4a, 16a. Petitioner contended that the court had juris- diction under 28 U.S.C. 1331, which confers jurisdic- tion over "civil actions arising under the * * * laws * * * of the United States," and 12 U.S.C. 632, which provides that any civil case "to which any Federal reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." See Pet. App. 20a. The court rejected that argument, holding that Section 1331 did not embody a general waiver of sovereign immunity, and that Section 632's grant of jurisdiction over suits involving reserve banks could not be extended to the "clearly separate" entity of the Board.