PDF version
[…] CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

JAMES V. MATTINGLY, JR.

General Counsel

RICHARD M. ASHTON

Associate General Counsel

KATHERINE H. WHEATLEY

Assistant General Counsel

BRADFORD S. FLEETWOOD

Attorney

Board of Governors of the

Federal Reserve System

SETH P. WAXMAN

Solicitor General

JUNE 1998

1 Section 341 enumerates the general powers conferred by Congress on federal reserve banks, including the power "[t]o sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity."