Respondents nevertheless contend that the provision does not bar the negotiation of the instant proposal. They argue that Circular A-76 is an "applicable law" that qualifies management's reserved right with respect to contracting out, and therefore the union proposal, in requiring compliance with Circular A-76, does not "affect" that right in violation of the statute. Respondents also argue that a complaint alleging a failure to adhere to the Circular constitutes a "grievance" as that term is defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii): "(a complaint concerning) any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment." Respondents' theory is wrong, however, because Circular A-76 is not an "applicable law" within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 7106. The Circular is not a law at all; it is instead a management tool -- a statement of executive branch policy that does not have the force and effect of law.