A-76 would be subject to grievance and arbitration "even in the absence" of a negotiated provision to that effect in the collective bargaining agreement. Pet. App. 15a. More specifically, the FLRA indicated, a union's complaint that an agency's contracting-out decision was in violation of the Circular would constitute a "grievance" as that term is defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii): "any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment." See Pet. App. 13a.