STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 5 U.S.C. 7103(a) provides in relevant part: (9) "grievance" means any complaint -- (A) by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee; (B) by any labor organization concerning any matter relating to the employment of any employee; or (C) by any employee labor organization, or agency concerning -- (i) the effect or interpretation, or a claim of breach, of a collective bargaining agreement; or (ii) any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment(.) 5 U.S.C. 7106 provides in relevant part: (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency -- (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the agency; and (2) in accordance with applicable laws -- (A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in the agency, * * *; (B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted; (C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments * * *; or (D) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies. (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating -- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work; (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials. 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1) provides: Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection (relating to agency-specific regulations), the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of