App. 14a; EEOC v. FLRA, 744 F.2d at 849-850; HHS v. FLRA, 844 F.2d at 1105-1106 (dissenting opinion)). /37/ For the foregoing reasons, we contend that Circular A-76 is neither an "applicable law" under Section 7106 nor a "law, rule, or regulation" under Section 7103's definition of a "grievance." If this Court disagrees, and concludes that the Circular is either a law, rule, or regulation for purposes of these provisions, we believe such a conclusion would mean that the union's proposal is not negotiable because of 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1), which provides that the duty to bargain exists only "to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation." Circular A-76, which "(u)nless otherwise provided by law * * * appl(ies) to all executive agencies" (App. A, infra, para. 7a), and is designed to "establish() Federal policy" (id. para. 1), applies "Government-wide."