GERSON Assistant Attorney General DAVID L. SHAPIRO Deputy Solicitor General HARRIET S. SHAPIRO Assistant to the Solicitor General WILLIAM KANTER THOMAS M. BONDY Attorneys NOVEMBER 1989 /1/ Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act is also known as the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute. /2/ Title VII does not cover certain federal employees (e.g., members of the military and the Foreign Service), or certain federal agencies (e.g., the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Central Intelligence Agency). 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(2) and (3). /3/ The authority reserved to management in 5 U.S.C. 7106(a) is "(s)ubject to subsection (b) of this section." 5 U.S.C. 7106(b) specifies that the management rights provision does not "preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating" with regard to the "procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section" and with regard to "appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials." /4/ Title VII also precludes an agency from bargaining over proposals that are "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide