Moreover, and contrary to the union's apparent belief, /36/ our position is not that a complaint alleging violation of the Circular is a "grievance" that is exempt from the statute's grievance and arbitration provisions. Rather, our position is that a complaint alleging a violation of the Circular is not a "grievance" at all within the meaning of the statute. In ruling in this case that a complaint alleging a violation of the Circular constitutes a "grievance," the FLRA alluded to 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines the term to include "any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment." See Pet. App. 12a-13a. Cf. EEOC v. FLRA, 476 U.S. at 22. As we have shown, however, the Circular, which simply guides the exercise of agency discretion, is quite plainly neither a "law" nor a "regulation." Cf. Schweiker v. Hansen, 450 U.S. 785, 789 (1981).