A-76. As both the Fourth Circuit and the Ninth Circuit have concluded, the answer to that question is no. 1. In enacting Title VII, Congress gave federal employees the rights to negotiate with their employing agencies over conditions of employment and to submit grievances to binding arbitration. At the same time, it was careful to preserve to responsible agency officials the prerogatives necessary for the effective and efficient conduct of government business, among which Congress specifically identified the authority "to make determinations with respect to contracting out" (5 U.S.C. 7106(a)(2)(B)). The means Congress chose to safeguard those prerogatives was the management rights provision incorporated in 5 U.S.C. 7106, which states in relevant part that "nothing in this chapter (Title VII) shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency * * * in accordance with applicable laws" to make specified decisions concerning the hiring and assignment of responsibilities to agency personnel, and, specifically, "to make determinations with respect to contracting out."