All written comments received will be available for public inspection. Exceptions to the policy of permitting public participation in the regulatory development may be authorized * * * when: (a) the proposed regulations consist of interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of (VA) organization procedure or practice * * *. /7/ To avoid any possible ambiguity, the Secretary has proposed to amend 38 C.F.R. 3.327 to state expressly that "(p)aragraphs (b) and (c) of this section provide general guidelines for requesting reexaminations, but shall not be construed as limiting VA's authority to request reexaminations, or periods of hospital observation, at any time in order to ensure that a disability is accurately rated." 55 Fed. Reg. 4199, 4200 (1990). /8/ Petitioner does not suggest that VA officials negligently misapplied the provisions of the Circular in her husband's case.