House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs
[…] The schedule is based on the average impairment in earning capacity.  If the veteran cannot work because of service-connected disability(ies), then IU should be awarded. 

Additionally, The American Legionis extremely leery of any recommendation that would encourage the elimination of a specific benefit program on the anticipation of a revised Rating Schedule that would supposedly eliminate the need for that benefit.  The current policy as enunciated by 38 C.F.R. § 3.340 states, “[T]otal disability will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation.”  This policy is fair and consistent with the non-adversarial nature of the VA claims process.  Therefore, this policy should not be altered.