Texas Regulatory Program and Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Plan
[…] At Sec. 134.056(2), Texas proposed to increase the amount of
probable total annual production allowed for surface coal mining
operators under its small operator assistance program from 100,000 to
300,000 tons.
Section 507(c)(1) of SMCRA also establishes 300,000 tons of
probable total annual production as the coal production figure for
operators to qualify for small operator assistance. Therefore, Texas'
proposal is no less stringent than the requirements of SMCRA.
7. TSCMRA Sec. 134.068 Schedule of Notices of Violation (SB 898)
Texas proposed to replace Article 5920-11, Section 21(c)
(Vernon's), with new Sec. 134.068 which reads as follows:
(a) The applicant shall file with the application a schedule
listing any notices of violations of this chapter, the federal Act,
a federal regulation or federal or state program adopted under the
federal Act, or another law, rule, or regulation of the United
States, this state, or a department or agency in the United States
pertaining to air or water environmental protection incurred by the
applicant in connection with a surface coal mining operation during
the three years before the application date.
(b) The schedule must indicate the final resolution of any
notice of violation.
Texas' proposed language at new 134.068 is substantially the same
and no less stringent than the language at
[[Page 10319]]
section 510(c) of SMCRA pertaining to permit applicant filing of a
schedule of notices of violation. Therefore, the Director is approving