Moreover, the court said, Congress may protect against the danger that the public will mistakenly believe a judge's decision to have been the result of popular pressure (ibid.). Nevertheless, the court of appeals declared that it "need not determine the extent to which these concerns are applicable to proceedings before the United States Supreme Court" because "these legitimate concerns are fully addressed by 18 U.S.C. 1507" (J.S. App. 21a-22a). Section 1507 makes it illegal for any person to "picket() or parade() in or near a building housing a court of the United States, * * * or (to) resort() to any other demonstration in or near any such building," but only if that person acts "with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing (a) judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty." The court of appeals noted (J.S. App. 23a) that the constitutionality of a state statute essentially identical to Section 1507 was upheld in Cox v. Louisiana (Cox II), 379 U.S. 559, 560-566 (1965). Because of Section 1507, the court of appeals could find no justification for 40 U.S.C. 13k.