Shell's claim (Br. 24-28) that the "plain language" of OCSLA preempts Iowa's tax is based on the terms of 43 U.S.C. 1333(a). The three subparagraphs of that provision, however, do not even address, let alone support, Shell's cause. /10/ 1. Shell principally relies (Br. 24-26) on the language of Section 1333(a)(1), which provides that "(t)he Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the * * (ocs) * * * to the same extent as if the (OCS) were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State" (43 U.S.C. 1333(a)(1)). But, contrary to Shell's claim (Br. 24-25), it does not follow from that statutory language that Congress necessarily intended to preempt Iowa's apportioned net income tax on Shell.