Subsection (a)(2)(A) then "borrows the 'applicable and not inconsistent' laws of the adjacent States as surrogate federal law" in order to "fill the substantial 'gaps' in the (statute's) coverage." Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 480 (1981): Rodrigue v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 395 U.S. 352, 357 (1969). Section 1333(a)(2)(A) specifically provides that, "(t)o the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with * * * Federal laws * * * the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State * * * are declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the * * * (OCS) * * * which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the (OCS)." It is in this context that subsection (a)(2)(A) adds the final caveat, upon which Shell so heavily relies, that "State taxation laws shall not apply to the (OCS)."