Andrews, supra, is perhaps especially significant because, as it remarked at the conclusion of its opinion (see 375 U.S. at 383), the Court could have simply relied on the Buck Act to sustain the challenged Florida tax. /14/ Another provision of OCSLA also comports with our position here. "In order to prevent the lessees from receiving a windfall in being relieved from paying a tax they contemplated paying when they bid in their leases with the States," 43 U.S.C. 1335(a)(9) provides that lessees must "pay() to the Secretary (of the Interior) as an additional royalty on the production from the lease * * * a sum of money equal to the amount of the severance, gross production, or occupation taxes which would have been payable on such production to the State issuing the lease under its laws as they existed on August 7, 1953." S. Rep. 411, 83d Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1953); see 99 Cong. Rec. 6966 (1953) (remarks of Sen. Cordon).