The statute, after all, says only that "State taxation laws shall not apply to the (OCS)"; it does not purport to direct the method by which a State must determine the amount of a unitary business's income that is fairly attributable to its in-state activities. 3. The third provision upon which Shell relies (Br. 26-27), Section 1333(a)(3), likewise fails to support Shell's preemption claim. By its express terms, the provision is wholly inapposite to the issue presented here. It states that "(t)he provisions of this section for adoption of State law as the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of any State for any purpose over the * * * (OCS)." Hence, the provision does not purport to preempt state laws, but instead simply makes clear that other provisions of the same federal statute "shall never be interpreted" as authorizing otherwise invalid state laws.