United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the jury wanted the specified sum awarded to the plaintiff no
matter the count to which the award was eventually assigned.
Allocating damages in this fashion is thus consistent with the
district court's general obligation to preserve lawful jury awards
to the extent possible. See Gagliardo, 311 F.3d at 571;
Passantino, 212 F.3d at 510. Second, allocating the excess damages
to the state law claim respects "the local jurisdiction's
prerogative to provide greater remedies for employment
discrimination than those Congress has afforded under Title VII."
Martini, 178 F.3d at 1349-50; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7
("Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any
person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by
any present or future law of any State."). Here, the federal and Commonwealth statutes provide for
liability if Ramallo terminated Rodriguez on account of gender.
They also permit an award of emotional distress damages. Given the
similarity of the claims and the jury's unapportioned award of