[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] The State argues that the fund is also available (and is the only source for) cleaning up a release of a hazardous substance in transportation, but it admits that it has spent less than $15,000 in supervising cleanup activities conducted by transporters' out of the approximately $170,000 it collects each year. Without providing specific figures, Tennessee seems to claim that the unspecified excess that has been built up since 1994 is simply being kept in reserve for possible future transportation incidents.

This does not satisfy the requirement in 49 U.S.C. 5125(g)(1) that hazardous material transporter fees must be "used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response." If the State prefers not to create and maintain a separate fund for fees paid by hazardous materials transporters, then it must show that it is actually spending these fees on the purposes permitted by the law.