[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] In the 1990 amendments to the HMTA, Congress also added additional preemption provisions on certain "covered subject" areas and with regard to fees imposed by a State, political subdivision, or Indian tribe on the transportation of hazardous material. The covered subject areas include "the written notification, recording, and reporting of the unintentional release in transportation of hazardous material," 49 U.S.C. 5125(b)(1)(D); unless it is authorized by another Federal law or a DOT waiver of preemption, a non- Federal requirement on this subject matter is preempted when it is not "substantively the same as a provision of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. 5125(b)(1). RSPA has defined "substantively the same" to mean "conforms in every significant respect to the Federal requirement. Editorial and other similar de minimis changes are permitted." 49 CFR 107.202(d).