View PDF Version
[…] 1. Congress enacted the SSRS against the backdrop of this Court's dormant Commerce Clause jurisprudence, which generally prohibits States from discriminating against interstate commerce or otherwise imposing undue burdens on such commerce. See, e.g., Brown-Forman Distillers Corp. v. New York State Liquor Auth., 476 U.S. 573, 579 (1986). Congress determined that requirements that motor carriers engaging in interstate commerce must register with a State, or pay fees for that privilege, would impose undue burdens on interstate commerce unless they were undertaken pursuant to the SSRS. 49 U.S.C. 14504(b) ("When a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an unreasonable burden."); 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(C) ("The charging or collection of any fee under this section that is not in accordance with th[is] fee system * * * shall be deemed to be a burden on interstate commerce.").

Under the SSRS, a motor carrier is required to register with only one State, and only that State may collect fees on behalf of itself and other participating States. 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(1)(A) and (2)(A)(iii).