View PDF Version
[…] App. 16. The court based that conclusion on a state court decision distinguishing between "user fee[s]" and "tax[es]" for purposes of a state-law restriction on the imposition of new taxes by units of local government. Ibid. (citing Bolt v. Lansing, 587 N.W.2d 264, 268 (Mich. 1998)). That state-law distinction is irrelevant to the federal question here, and nothing in Section 14504 limits the statute's reach to "registration" fees or fees given any other specific label. Nor does anything in the statute exclude fees dubbed "regulatory." Instead, it prohibits "[t]he charging or collection of any fee under this section that is not in accordance with" the SSRS. 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added).