View PDF Version
[…] This became known as the "bingo card" system because each State issued a stamp for each vehicle, and the motor carrier affixed the stamp to a card carried in the vehicle, as proof of registration. 49 C.F.R. 1023.32 (1992); Yellow Transp., 537 U.S. at 39.

In order to reduce administrative burdens on motor carriers, Congress directed the ICC in 1991 to implement a new system, called the Single State Registration System (SSRS), under which each motor carrier "register[s] annually with only one State." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(1)(A).1 Under the SSRS, each State may still charge a fee, "equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III). Those fees are collected and distributed to other States by the single State in which the vehicle is registered. 49 C.F.R. 367.6(a).

Congress determined that "[t]he charging or collection of any fee under this section that is not in accordance with th[is] fee system * * * shall be deemed to be a burden on interstate commerce." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(C). When Congress abolished the ICC in 1995, it assigned authority to administer the SSRS to the Secretary of Transportation. Yellow Transp., 537 U.S. at 39-40 n.* (citing Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803).

b.