View PDF Version
[…] The $100 fee imposed by Michigan on carriers engaged solely in interstate commerce in Michigan does not satisfy those requirements. Although Michigan complies with the SSRS with respect to vehicles licensed in other States, see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 478.7(4), the $100 fee for vehicles licensed in Michigan is ten times the $10 permitted under the SSRS. As the Court of Appeals correctly recognized, the SSRS draws no distinction between fees charged by the State of registration and fees charged by other States.

03-1234 Pet. App. 15. The $10 cap applies to every "participating State," 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III), including the one in which a carrier registers. See 03-1234 Pet. App. 15 ("A registration state is simply a participating state in which a motor carrier is registering."); 49 C.F.R. 367.3(a) ("Each motor carrier required to register and pay filing fees must select a single participating State as its registration State."). Because the $100 interstate fee is prohibited by the SSRS, it is preempted.