View PDF Version
[…] After a utility has used enriched uranium to produce electricity, it no longer owns the enriched uranium, but instead owns spent nuclear fuel. See, e.g., General Elec. Uranium Mgmt. Corp. v. United States Dep't of Energy, 764 F.2d 896, 897 & n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1985). Under the plain terms of EPACT, however, a utility that purchased enrichment services from DOE could not avoid the assessment by demonstrating that it had used the enriched uranium to generate electricity, and therefore ceased to own the enriched uranium itself, before October 24, 1992. See 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(c) (calculating the special assessment by reference to "the total amount of separative work units such utility has purchased from the Department of Energy for the purpose of commercial electricity generation, before October 24, 1992," without regard to the utility's ownership of enriched uranium on the assessment date) (emphasis added).