View PDF Version
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 2297g, 2297g-1. Under the Act, the federal government will absorb approximately 68% of the decontamination costs through annual appropriations to the Fund. See 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(a), (b)(2), (c), and (d); Commonwealth Edison, 271 F.3d at 1333.

The remaining 32% (not to exceed $2.25 billion over 15 years) of the Fund's financial base is collected in annual installments (not to exceed $150 million per year, adjusted annually for inflation) from domestic utilities that had previously obtained enrichment services from the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(c). The sum that a particular utility is required to contribute to the Fund is calculated by reference to "the total amount of separative work units such utility has purchased from the Department of Energy for the purpose of commercial electricity generation, before October 24, 1992." 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(c); see Pet. App. 3a & n.3. In making that calculation, "a utility shall be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was produced by the Department, but purchased by the utility from another source," 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(c)(1); and "a utility shall not be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was purchased by the utility, but sold to another source," 42 U.S.C. 2297g-1(c)(2). The effect of the EPACT calculation mechanism is thus to "impose[] the assessment upon whichever utility company eventually uses the enrichment services." Yankee Atomic Elec. Co. v. United States, 112 F.3d 1569, 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 524 U.S. 951 (1998).