First, the Secretary must determine if there has been a payment error, and if so, what kind and in what amount. Second, the Secretary must determine how, if at all, to rectify that error. With respect to the first inquiry -- the ascertainment and calculation of the payment error -- the Title II provision simply directs the Secretary to determine whether "more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter." The Title XVI provision uses virtually identical language. See 42 U.S.C. 1383(b)(1)(A) ("more or less than the correct amount of benefits has been paid with respect to any individual"). Clearly, nothing in the directive that the Secretary determine whether "more or less than the correct amount" of benefits has been paid is inconsistent with the netting procedure.