See 20 C.F.R. 404.907 (Title II); 20 C.F.R. 416.1407 (Title XVI). Beneficiaries notified of overpayments may request reconsideration or waiver, or both. /14/ See 20 C.F.R. 404.508(a) (adjustment or recovery is deemed to "(d)efeat the purpose" of Title II if it would "deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses. This depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs"); 20 C.F.R. 416.553 (adjustment or recovery is considered to "(d)efeat the purpose" of Title XVI if "the individual's income and resources are needed for ordinary and necessary living expenses"). /15/ For example, intervenor Berline Wise received underpayments as well as overpayments during an overlapping period. Because she had failed to report outside earnings, Ms.