In Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682 (1979), this Court held that recipients who request a waiver under this section are entitled to an oral hearing prior to any recovery or adjustment of benefits. The parallel SSI provision is worded and arranged somewhat differently, but is similar in purpose and effect. /2/ Section 1631(b)(1)(A) of Title XVI, 42 U.S.C. 1383(b)(1)(A) (Supp. IV 1986) states that whenever the Secretary finds "that more or less than the correct amount of benefits has been paid" to a recipient, the Secretary shall make "proper adjustment or recovery." The "adjustment or recovery" is to be made "by appropriate adjustments in future payments to such individual or by recovery from such individual (or his eligible spouse or estate), * * * or by payment to such individual." In the event that a beneficiary has been overpaid, however, Section 1631(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. 1383(b)(1)(B) (Supp. IV 1986) requires the Secretary to "make such provision as he finds appropriate * * * with a view to avoiding penalizing such individual * * * who was without fault," if "adjustment or recovery * * * would defeat the purpose of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because of the small amount involved) impede efficient or effective administration." 3. This case concerns the validity of regulations, known as the "netting" regulations, promulgated by the Secretary to implement the foregoing statutory provisions. 20 C.F.R. 404.504 (Title II); 20 C.F.R. 416.538 (Title XVI); see App., infra, 4a-5a. /3/ These regulations authorize the Secretary