Advertising/Labeling Definitions
[…] The exception does not apply to products with black box warnings in their approved product labeling.

2. Advertisements of Bulk-sale drugs - promote sale of the drug in bulk packages to be processed, manufactured, labeled, or repackaged and that contain no claims for the therapeutic safety or effectiveness of the drug.

3. Advertisements of prescription-compounding drugs - promote sale of a drug for use as a prescription chemical or other compound for use by registered pharmacists.

Q. What is labeling?

Section 201(m) of the FD&C Act states labeling ". . . means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter . . . accompanying such article."

The regulations provide examples of labeling under 21 CFR 202.1(l)(2):

"Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of printed, audio or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the Physician's Desk Reference) for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined in section 201(m) of the FD&C Act."

Q. What must labeling include?

Labeling must include the established name, proprietary name (if any), adequate directions for use, and adequate warnings.