Thus, Penn Square at no point during the transaction functioned as a depository and Orion at no point had its "own funds (at) * * * risk ( ) * * * (had) the bank * * * suspend(e)d operations;" Irving Trust, 137 F. Supp. at 162. In these circumstances, treating the letter of credit secured by Orion's back-up note as an insured deposit would frustrate the purposes of the federal deposit program and provide respondent with a windfall, because nothing of value ever was deposited with Penn Square. That the Orion note was not a "promissory note" within the meaning of Section 1813(l)(1) is strongly corroborated by the other terms of the statute. The proviso to the Section states that an instrument (such as a letter of credit) "must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money" when issued in exchange for a promissory note or for "checks or drafts * * * or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded * * * for collection."