He must, however, obtain a warrant before he may conduct a noncon- sensual inspection. Marshall v, Barlow's, Inc.. 436 U.S. 307, 320-821 (1978). In the present case, the application for the warrant was based on a general administrative plan, Pet. App. 4a, and petitioner does not here challenge that plan or the propriety of the warrant's issuance under it. Because the warrant admittedly was valid, the district court properly held petitioner in contempt and imposed a fine of $4,189 in ___________________(footnotes) 2 Section 657(a) states: In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized- (1) to enter without- delay and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, work place or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer and (2) to inspect and investigate during regular winking hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and materials therein, and to question privately any such employer, owner, operator, agent, or employee. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 government costs after his agent and employee re- fused to honor the warrant. 2. Petitioner argues that ''a non-party may beheld liable for contempt if he either abets or is legally identified with the