The acid deposition phenomenon, involving these extremely complex processes as well as significant uncertainties, is a problem in both the United States and Canada. Pet. App. A4, A45-A46; A. Lewis & W. Davis, Joint Report of the Special Envoys on Acid Rain 9-20 (Jan. 1986) (hereinafter Report), discussed at pages 6-7, infra. b. Although the Clean Air Act does not explicitly mention the issue of acid deposition, Congress did address that issue in the Acid Precipitation Act of 1980, Tit. VII, 42 U.S.C. 8901 et seq. In the latter Act, Congress found that acid precipitation "could contribute to the increasing pollution of natural and man-made water systems * * * , as well as cause other adverse effects, and "could affect areas distant from sources and thus involve issues of national and international policy" (42 U.S.C. 8901(a)(1)-(6)). Congress therefore established a 10-year comprehensive research plan to be carried out by an inter-agency body known as the Acid Precipitation Task Force (42 U.S.C. 8902).