The Act also addresses the subject of international air pollution. Specifically, Section 115 establishes a mechanism that is applicable when the Administrator, upon receipt of reports or studies of a duly constituted international agency, "has reason to believe that any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country" (42 U.S.C. 7415(a)). Subsection (a) of Section 115 provides that in such circumstances, the Administrator "shall give formal notification thereof to the Governor of the State in which such emissions originate" (42 U.S.C. 7415(a)).