Section 474 (a)(3). This appeal concerns the latter subcategory of IV-E administrative expenditures. The implementing regulation for the funding of these expenditures, 45 C.F.R. 1356.60, provides: (c) Federal matching funds for other State and local administrative expenditures for foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E. Federal financial participation is available at the rate of fifty percent (50%) for administrative expenditures necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the title IV-E State plan. The State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program. . . . (2) The following are examples of allowable administrative costs necessary for the administration of the foster care program: (i) Referral to services; (ii) Preparation for and participation in judicial determinations; (iii) Placement of the child; (iv) Development of the case plan; (v) Case reviews; (vi) Case management and supervision; (vii) Recruitment and licensing of foster homes and institutions; (viii) Rate setting; and (ix) A proportionate share of related agency overhead. Factual Background Montana stated that it investigates all reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. Montana maintained that the claims at issue here represent only those reports that are substantiated, concern Title IV-E eligible children, and result in foster care placement.