Christopher A. BIVINS
[…] See United States v. Wille, 9 USCMA 623, 26 CMR 403 (1958); cf. United States v. Patrick, 2 USCMA 189, 191, 7 CMR 65, 67 (1953). It remains to be determined whether appellant's conviction can nonetheless be sustained on the basis of his participation as an aider and abettor to Vicki's paragraph 65b-type misconduct, or whether appellant's conviction can be sustained as nonparagraph 65b general misconduct to the prejudice of good order and discipline or of a service-discrediting nature.
Article 77, UCMJ, 10 USC § 877, provides:
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or
(2) causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter; is a principal.