Thus, petitioner was not unfairly prejudiced by the ruling. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General ROBERT S. MUELLER, III Acting Assistant Attorney General VICKI S. MARANI Attorney SEPTEMBER 1990 /1/ 18 U.S.C. 17(a) provides: Affirmative defense. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. /2/ Fed.