The court also found (id. at 39a-40a) a sufficient basis to believe that evidence of the narcotics conspiracy would be found in the Beneventos' homes. /3/ As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App. 35a n.1), Section 5317(b) has since been amended effective October 27, 1986, by the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, Tit. I, Section 1355, 100 Stat. 3207-22. As amended, Section 5317(b) now provides: Searches at border. -- For purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States. /4/ Prior to its replacement in 1984 by Section 5317(b), Section 1105 provided: (a) If the Secretary has reason to believe that monetary instruments are in the process of transporation and with respect to which a report required under Section 1101 of his (sic) title has not been filed or contains material omissions or misstatements, he may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a search warrant. Upon a showing of probable cause, the court may issue a warrant authorizing the search of any or all of the following: (1) One or more designated persons. (2) One or more designated or described places or premises. (3) One or more designated or described letters, parcels, packages, or other physical objects. (4) One or more designated or described vehicles. Any application for a search warrant pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by allegations of fact supporting the application. (b) This section is not in derogation of the authority of the Secretary under any other law.