R. Civ. P. 56(f) provides: Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that the party cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify the party's opposition, the court may refuse the application for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just. /3/ The government agreed with petitioner to stay summary judgment proceedings with respect to the other seized property. Pet. App. 4a. /4/ Section 1955(d) provides in pertinent part: Any property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States. /5/ The court of appeals upheld the district court's probable cause determination, Pet. App. 5a-10a, and petitioner has not sought further review of that issue. /6/ Judge Cudahy filed a concurring opinion.