R. Civ P. 56(f). The court of appeals found that petitioner failed to specify any information it could produce by deposing either adverse witnesses or witnesses under its control. Similarly (petitioner) did not demonstrate that it would discover facts sufficient to rebut the government's showing of probable cause. Pet. App. 12a. "Under these circumstances," the court held, "the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing (petitioner's) Rule 56(f) motion." Ibid. The court also rejected petitioner's contention that Section 1955(d) does not authorize the forfeiture of real property. The court determined that the language of the statute -- "(a)ny property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States" (18 U.S.C. 1955(d)) -- is "unambiguous." Pet. App. 16a. Moreover, the court reviewed the pertinent legislative history and concluded that it "furnishes no reason to depart from the plain meaning of the statutory language." Id. at 17a.